Tournament Results

History of Irem Country Club Champions

 

Irem Country Club Men’s Club Champions

1922  Lou F. Mitten

1923  Wm F. Logan

1924  Wm F. Logan

1925  Wm F. Logan

1926  J. Henry Pool

1927  J. Henry Pool

1928  Wm F. Logan

1929  Willard S. Goode

1930  Willard S. Goode

1931  Frank L. Clayton

1932  Willard S. Goode

1933  John P. DeWitt

1934  Fred H. Kroll

1935  Harry E. Lampe

1936  Earl Tremayne

1937  Harold J. Poad

1938  R.C. Rinehimer

1939  Willard S. Goode

1940  Wm. F. Logan

1941  Harold J. Poad

1942  Harold J. Poad

1943  John P. Dewitt

1944  John L. Turner

1945  Preston B. Davis

1946  I. Tomberg

1947  J.P.Dewitt, Jr.

1948  Chas K. Dewes III

1949  J.P. Dewitt, Jr.

1950  Chas K. Dewes III

1951  J.P. Dewitt, Jr.

1952  J. Henry Pool

1953  Ben Marshall

1954  Ben Marshall

1955  J. Henry Pool

1956  Warren S. Unger

1957  Warren S. Unger

1958  Philip Spencer

1959  Ben Marshall

1960  Vaughn Carson

1961  Bob Bachman

1962  Joseph Sekera

1963  Joseph Sekera

1964  Bob Spencer

1965  Tom J. Davis

1966  R. J.  Bachman

1967  Van Johnson

1968  Joe Wildman

1969  Bob Bachman

1970  R.J. Bachman

1971 Rollie Schmidt

1972  Bob Kopp

1973  Lance Hungerford

1974  Lance Hungerford

1975  T. R. Gauntlett

1976  T. R. Gauntlett

1977  Ed Rome

1978  Lance Hungerford

1979  Lance Hungerford

1980  Lance Hungerford

1981  Ray McDonald

1982  T. R. Gauntlett

1983  Ed Rome

1984  Ed Rome

1985  Chet Blazick

1986  Ed Rome

1987  Rollie Schmidt

1988  Rollie Schmidt

1989  Rollie Schmidt

1990  Ron Pieczynski

1991  Mark Kopec

1992  Mark Kopec

1993  Ron Pieczynski

1994  Mark Kopec

1995  Mark Kopec

1996  Mark Kopec

1997  Roy Smith

1998  Mark Kopec

1999  Mark Kopec

2000  Jim Blinn

2001  Ed Hennigan

2002  Ron Pieczynski

2003  Jim Hoover

2004  Jim Hoover

2005  Jim Hoover

2006  Jim Hoover

2007  Jim Hoover

2008  Jim Hoover

2009  Jim Blinn

2010  Mike Kashnicki

2011  Chris Brojakowski

2012  George Elias

2013  Gary Sagan JR.

2014  James Blinn

2015  Michael S. Wills

2016  Jim Blinn

2017  Scott Francis

2018  Jonathan Wilson

2019  Jonathan Wilson

2020  Jonathan Wilson

2021  Logan Paczewski

Irem Country Club Women’s Club Champions

1960 Edna Phillips

1961 Betty Havey

1962 Betty Mainwaring

1963 Geraldine Nesbitt

1964 Sally Dewitt

1965 F. Carole Schalm

1966 Ellie McKeage

1967 F. Carole Schalm

1968 Ellie McKeage

1969 F. Carole Ertley

1970 F. Carole Ertley

1971 F. Carole Ertley

1972 Ellie McKeage

1973 F. Carole Ertley

1974 Ellie McKeage

1975 Ellie McKeage

1976 Ellie McKeage

1977 Ellie McKeage

1978 Ellie McKeage

1979 Ellie McKeage

1980 F. Carole Ertley

1981 Sandra Valenti

1982 F. Carole Ertley

1983 Sandra Valenti

1984 Sandra Valenti

1985 F. Carole Ertley

1986 Ellie McKeage

1987 F. Carole Ertley

1988 F. Carole Ertley

1989 F. Carole Ertley

1990 Sandra Valenti

1991 Sandra Valenti

1992 F. Carole Ertley

1993 Sandra Valenti

1994 F. Carole Ertley

1995 F. Carole Ertley

1996 F. Carole Ertley

1997 Bok N. Choi

1998 Bok N. Choi

1999 Bok N. Choi

2000 Bok N. Choi

2001 Kay Shynn

2002 Kay Shynn

2003 Diane Kocik

2004 Diane Kocik

2005 Kay Shynn

2006 Diane Kocik

2007 Susan Fronzoni

2008 Susan Fronzoni

2009 Kay Shynn

2010 Diane Kocik

2011 Susan Fronzoni

2012 Diane Kocik

2013 Joanne Vansaun

2014 Joanne Vansaun

2015 Joanne Vansaun

2016 Merri Walter

2017 Molly Gorman

2018 Joanne Vansaun

2019 Merri Walter

2020 Merri Walter

2021 Merri Walter

Irem Country Club Potentate’s Tournament

1966  Bob Bachman  –  Art Brunn

1967  Bill Newman  -  Bud Crossin

1968  Bob Bachman  -  Joe Wildman

1969  George Common  -  Lon Redman

1970  Cy Monka  -  Bill Yurkon

1971  Joe Wesley  -  Joe Wesley, Jr.

1972  Tom Gauntlett, Sr.  -  Ron Pieczynski

1973  Cy Monka  -  Ed Hennigan

1974  Cy Monka  -  Ed Hennigan

1975  Cy Monka  -  Ed Hennigan

1976  Tom Gauntlett, Jr.  -  Carlyle Robinson

1977  Ed Rome  -  John Lanunziata

1978  Ron Pieczynski  -  Walter Kuharchik

1979  Ron Pieczynski  -  Walter Kuharchik

1980  Rollie Schmidt  -  Ed Hennigan

1981  Ed Rome  -  Bob Nafus

1982  Ron Pieczynski  -  Walter Kuharchik

1983  Carlyle Robinson  -  Bill Lawler

1984  Rollie Schmidt  Ed Hennigan

1985  Ray Cecconi  -  Bob Nafus

1986  Jim Hoover  -  Carlyle Robinson

1987  Bob Valatka  -  Len Coleman

1988  Ron Pieczynski  -  Walter Kuharchik

1989  Bruce Muchler  -  Bob Zagorsky

1990  Tom Gauntlett, Jr.  -  Rollie Schmidt

1991  Ron Pieczynski  -  Walter Kuharchik

1992  Ron Pieczynski  -  Walter Kuharchik

1993  Jim Blinn  -  Brian Corbett

1994  Ron Pieczynski  -  Walter Kuharchik

1995  Ron Pieczynski  -  Walter Kuharchik

1996   Mark Kopec  -  Carlyle Robinson

1997   Mark Kopec  -  Carlyle Robinson

1998   Mark Kopec  -  Carlyle Robinson

1999   Mark Kopec  -  Carlyle Robinson

2000   Mark Kopec  -  Carlyle Robinson

2001  Tom Kilduff  -  Lynn Kilduff

2002  Tom Stitzer  -  Carlyle Robinson

2003  Tom Stitzer  -  Carlyle Robinson

2004  Ed Hennigan  -  Bill Musto

2005  Jim Hoover  -  Billy Gaylord

2006  Jim Blinn  -  Brian Corbett

2007  Jim Hoover  -  Billy Gaylord

2008  Wally Kuharchik  -  Ron Pieczynski

2009  Jim Hoover  -  Bill Gaylord

2010  Jim Blinn  -  Brian Corbett

2011  Jim Breck  -  John Mulhern

2012  Dr. Charles Brand  -  Joe Weiscarger

2013  Scott Francis  -  Lou Belgio

2014  Jim Breck  -  John Mulhern

2015  Rob Michaels  -  Mike Lazenvnick

2016  Kris Konicki  -  Jeff Carter

2017  Tyler McGarry  -  Mariano Medico

2018  Tyler McGarry  -  Mariano Medico

2019 Jonathan Wilson- Austin Greene

2020 Jonathan Wilson- Austin Greene

2021 Logan Paczewski - Tyler McGarry

Irem Country Club Better Ball of Partners Invitation Tournament

1946  Alex Sott  -  Sam Serafin

1947  F.J. Allen  -  John Markel

1948  Alex Sott  -  Sam Serafin

1949  F.J. Allen  -  John Markel

1950  Bob Batdorf  -  John Yocum

1951  Sam Penacale  -  Jack Penrose

1952  Adam Rensa  -  Joe Rensa

1953  Ed Gonsky  -  Art Barni

1954  Alex Sott  -  Sam Serafin 

1955  Mike Jaros  -  Ronnie Terpak

1956  Ed  Dinga  -  Charlie Decker

1957  Mike Jaros  -  Steve Zulick

1958  Adam Rensa  -  Frank Gavel

1959  Mike Jaros  -  Steve Zulick

1960  Paul Fahringer  -  Jack Planchak

1961  Jack Masick  -  Barry Masick

1962  Fred Christman  -  Sinclair Uroutt

1963  Rollie Wyandt  -  Mike Devan

1964  Joe Durante  -  Jim Dolan

1965  Art Brunn  -  Chip Woodring

Irem Country Club Senior Club Champions

1989  Rollie Schmidt

1990  Rollie Schmidt

1991  Rollie Schmidt

1992  Rollie Schmidt

1993  Joe Maniskas

1994  Chet Blazick

1995  Chet Blazick

1996  Walt Kuharchik

1997  Walt Kuharchik

1998  Ron Pieczynski

1999  Ed Hennigan

2000  Ron Pieczynski

2001  Ron Pieczynski

2002  Ron Pieczynski

2003  Ed Hennigan

2004  Ron Pieczynski

2005  Jim Hoover

2006  Jim Hoover

2007  Jim Hoover

2008  Jim Hoover

2009  Jim Hoover

2010  Jim Blinn

2011  Jim Hoover

2012  Jim Hoover

2013  George Elias

2014  George Elias

2015  Jim Hoover

2016  James Breck

2017  Bob Lipski

2018  Marty Behm

2019  Bob Lipski

2020  Scott Francis

2021  Bob Lipski